We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. Read more…
Saturday
21
APR

Captain Scott’s Saturday Night Shindig

17:00
02:00
Sci-Fi Scarborough
Event organized by Sci-Fi Scarborough

Get Directions

Category
#var:page_name# cover

Still got some energy after a full day at SFS? Excellent!!
Time to let your hair down at THE must go to party. In honour of our sadly missed great friend and panel host we bring you Captain Scott’s Saturday Night Shindig, a celebration of the great man in the best way possible 😁
Kicking off at 17.00 it’s always battle royale at the Geek Pub Quiz, always good to see you all meet up every year to see who gets crowned team Uber Geek!
Just when you thought it was safe to go back into Farrers, Pop up Puppet Cinema return to follow up on their excellent Back to the Future from 2017 with a 20 minute Jaws, it will be brilliant....
“Magnificent” tweeted Mark Hamill after checking out “Tatooine Sunset” by the stupendous Blues Harvest, these guys really know how to rock a party, it’s great to welcome them back!
Our Jedi masters Erwyd & Gatling turn magician & entertainers with a really cool show, expect mayhem.
The very bendy Game of Thrones guest Pixie Le Knot will also bend your mind with her contortion show, not for the faint hearted or young, over 18 only....
Local Cardboard Cyborg regulars Foxhunt & Moki will deliver sets of tunes into the night whilst Parasputin holds together the breaks to keep the party going.
Sounds good right? You bet 👊
Free entry, wristband holders will be given priority.

Geek pub quiz 17.00-20.00
Pop up puppet cinema JAWS 20.10-20.30
Blues Harvest 20.45-22.00
Erwyd & Gatling 22.15-22.45
Pixie Le Knot 22.50-23.00
Foxhunt & Moki 23.00-1.00
House DJ Parasputin