We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. Read more…
Sunday
08
APR

"Award Winning Leaders Of Memphis After Party!"

18:00
00:00
House of Mtenzi Museum
Event organized by House of Mtenzi Museum

Get Directions

Category
#var:page_name# cover

" The Official 2017 Stone & Mtenzi Award's
Winners After Party"
(Celebrating Leaders of Memphis)
" We Fight on to the Finish "
ON SUNDAY, APRIL 8th 2018 6:PM

Music by two time Mtenzi Awards Winner
Derrick Christopher aka Legendary DJ Doctor

Commemoration of MLK | 1968
6:PM | Red Carpet Interview
7:PM | Panelists
8:PM | After Party celebration

•$10 - $15 door adm. @ House of
Mtenzi Museum • 1289 Madison Ave.

Proceeds Supports H.O.M.M.

THE 22ND ANNUAL STONE AWARDS
AFTER PARTY FOR ALL 2017
Stone Awards Honorees ,
Mtenzi Awards Winners ,
Stone Awards Sponsors &
Stone Awards Presenters
SUNDAY, APRIL 8TH 2018 @ 6:Pm
House of Mtenzi Museum1289 Madison
_____________________________________
Music,Dancing,Mix & Mingling
Also
"Stone Your Vote"Ballot Box 2018
"Give Us the Vote"Ballot Box 2018
_____________________________________
Tickets-$15 Donation
Proceeds Supports H.O.M.M.s Mission
_____________________________________
Introducing 23rd Annual'18'
Unveiling The 2018 Theme for
23rd Annual Stone Awards
_____________________________
DRESS ATTIRE:
[ Appropriate for TV Interview ]
Paying Homage to all Civil Rights Ancestors, Activists, Leaders, Workers & Volunteers,
Artists & Protestors

Call: 901 -273-5038 or stop by House of Mtenzi Museum to purchase your tickets
1289 Madison ave. 38104

____________________________
2017 S. AWARDS HONOREES
_____________________________
Ma' & 9 Mustard Seeds Hall of Fame Honorees
•City Councilwoman Janis
Fullilove
• Rochelle A. Malone
AND
•Sharon Coleman
_____________________________
•Pastor Melvin"Cooking"Jones
World Impact Award
• Legendary Radio Personality
Bev Johnson
•Mr.Roy Dozier- Operation
Standdown Military Service
Awards
•Living Legendary Blues
Artist Jazzii A. Anderson
•Memphis Flotus Video Jocky-
Legendary Tina Tilton
______________________________
•Ruby Stone-Blues Awards
Sheba Potts-Wright
AND
• Earl Forest -Legendary Blues Band-
Robert"Nighthawk"Tooms &The Wampus Cats
______________________________

• Legendary Film/Writer George
Tillman
•West Memphis Public Service
-City Councilwoman
Lorrainetta Robinson
•Dr. Marrio "Smiles"Thomas
•Activist Terrance Ra Wilson
•Pastor Bartholomew Orr-
Humanitarian
_____________________________
BOOK OF AUTHOR
•Miss Patricia Lee And
•Mrs.Sharon Coleman
______________________________
•Legendary Miss Johnnie
Walker And
•Legendary Kurt "KC" Clayton
______________________________
•Kontji Anthony-Hendricks
(Good News Segment)
______________________________
•(JAS Mentor)
Minister Michael Scruggs
______________________________
•Kentucky Honoree-
Pastor Wendell D.Gray And
•Memphis Honoree
Activist Rev. Earle Fisher
______________________________
•Jerome Fleming( AAG Awards)
•Dr.Jeffery R. Futrell(Educator)

______________________________
• CONGRATULATIONS
2017 SHERO HONOREES ARE:
•Cherisse Scott
•Cherryl Crite
•Afia Afriyie
•Jasira Olatunji
•Rachel Lawson
•Callie Herd
______________________________
HERO AWARD
•Hero-Drew McCraven lll
•Hero-Ronald Herd ll
•Hero-State Senator Reginald
Tate
______________________________

•DeAndre D.Brown Sr.&
Vanessa Brown(Organization)
•Legendary Bryan "Spaceman"Winford
( Inventor )
•Ricky Wilkins(Attorney at Law)
•Honorable-
Pastor Bartholomew Orr
(Humanitarian )
______________________________
•lifetime Achievement Awards
•Legendary Irma Johnson
And
•Legendary Wiley Henry
______________________________

•Women of Concern & Cures
Hero & Shero Awards
•Shero-Martha Owens
•Shero-Kimberlee Yarbrough
•Shero-Naomi Frazier And
•Hero-Keenan Renfroe
______________________________
.•CURES Shero -Joyce klyes

_____________________________
2017 Mtenzi Awards Winners
______________________________
1.FOR ( Best Hip Hop Artist )
•Jason Harris

2. For( Best Actress )
•Jessica Jai Johnson

3.( Best Actor )
•Delvyn Brown

4. ( Best All Around DJ )
•Dj Infamous Flame

5. ( Best Author )
• Aisha NolaDarling Raison
6.( Best Coded Visual Painted)
•Ronald Mba Herd II

7.(Best Theatrical Dance Troupe)
•Tamara Parrish- B.S.P

8. For( Best Graphic Designer)
• Elliott Nelson

9.For(Best Hair Designer, Natural Hairstylist & Barber • Pearl Walker- Hair Diva

10.For(Best Holy Hip Hop Artist)
•Martin Powell

11.For(Best MC/Host)
•Angela Jackson

12.For(Best Memphis Movie Writer)
•George Tillman

13. For(Best Modeling Agency)
•Reginald Dyer Work of
Art Models Production

14. For(Best Musician )
•Judge Booker
•Gabriel Kenyatta

15. For(Best Videographer/ Photographer)
•Vincent Price

16. For(Best T.V. Media Producer/ Writer)
•Towanna Murphy (990 Am)

17.For(Best Unique Visual Artist)
•Walter SirWalt Andrade

18.For (Best Stage & Screen Playwright )
•Erick Brooks