We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. Read more…
Saturday
04
NOV

World Culture Festival: Journeys

12:00
17:00

Get Directions

Category
#var:page_name# cover

Our world has been shaped by people on the move. Discover connections between art and culture that travel beyond borders. Celebrate your family's own journey through performances, storytelling, interactive gallery activities, and artist-led workshops. (This event will be held throughout The Met Fifth Avenue and is free with Museum admission.)

https://www.metmuseum.org/events/programs/met-celebrates/festivals-and-special-programs/journeys

PERFORMANCES

Opening Performance
FANFARE
12–12:15 pm
Listen for the sound of a conch shell horn to kick off the festival!
Floor 1, Great Hall

FANFARE
1–1:15 pm, 2–2:15 pm
Hear lively horn music from around the globe.
Floor 1, Gallery 371, Emma and Georgina Bloomberg Arms and Armor Court

Youth Chorus: Odyssey
3:30–4 pm, 4:30–5 pm
Members of the Young People's Chorus of New York City perform excerpts from their opera retelling of Homer's epic tale.
Floor 1, Gallery 371, Emma and Georgina Bloomberg Arms and Armor Court

Danced Storytelling
12:15 pm, 12:45 pm, 1:15 pm, 1:45 pm, 2:15 pm, 2:45 pm, 3:15 pm, 3:45 pm, 4:15 pm, 4:45 pm
Classical Indian dancers from Navatman Dance and Barkha Dance Company tell stories through movement.
Ground floor, Bonnie J. Sacerdote Lecture Hall, Ruth and Harold D. Uris Center for Education

Abhang Poetry Performance
2:30 pm, 3:15 pm, 4 pm
Discover abhang, a form of devotional poetry, with Hindustani classical vocalist Samarth Nagarkar, accompanied by tabla player Narendra Budhakar and harmonium player Rohan Prabhudesai.
Floor 2, Asian Art, Gallery 241

Closing Performance
ETHEL and Friends
5 pm
Go on a musical journey with acclaimed string quartet ETHEL.
Floor 2, Great Hall Balcony

ART ACTIVITIES AND DEMONSTRATIONS

Three Sister Fried Rice with Brian Tatsukawa
1:30–2 pm, 2:30–3 pm, 3:30–4 pm
Join chef Brian Tatsukawa as he infuses traditional Japanese recipes with ingredients from his wife's Native American heritage. Tickets distributed 15 minutes prior to each session at event location.
Ground floor, Studio, Uris Center for Education

Our Stories of Migration: World Map Project
12–5 pm
Artist Natalia Nakazawa invites the public to sew their personal migration stories into a collaborative tapestry while exploring important textiles from across The Met collection.
Ground floor, Carson Family Hall West, Uris Center for Education

The Refugee Journey with the United Nations Association of the United States (UNA-USA)
12–5 pm
Meet field experts from the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees and learn about the life of a refugee living in a camp through virtual reality.
Ground floor, Carson Family Hall East, Uris Center for Education

Silk Road: Design a Travel Bag
12–5 pm
Explore how objects and ideas traveled by camels and horses along the Silk Road through China. Design a pouch to carry on your journey!
Floor 2, Asian Art, Gallery 209

Silk Road: How Did They Do That?
12–5 pm
Discover the origins of vibrant pigments and their journeys along the Silk Road through a demonstration.
Floor 2, Asian Art, Gallery 202

Silk Road: Travel Journal
12–5 pm
Learn how paper traveled on the Silk Road, and design a travel journal inspired by Islamic manuscripts.
Floor 2, Islamic Art, Gallery 455

Nautical Navigation
12–5 pm
Create a map inspired by navigation charts of the Marshall Islands and use your map to navigate through the galleries.
Floor 1, Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas, Gallery 353 and 354

Letters from Home: Printmaking
12–5 pm
Hear how artist Zarina Hashmi uses correspondence, calligraphy, and images to mark significant moments in her family's lives, and create your own print.
Ground floor, Carroll Classroom, Uris Center for Education

STORYTELLING AND QUIET SPACES

Bilingual Storytime (Best for ages 3 and up)
1–1:30 pm, 2–2:30 pm
Enjoy journeys around the world through stories in English and Spanish.
Ground floor, Nolen Library, Uris Center for Education

Journeys of Afro-Descendants Shaping the World with Black In the World
1–1:20 pm, 1:30–1:50 pm, 2–2:20 pm, 2:30–2:50 pm
Discover how art and culture travel beyond borders with members of the Chief Joseph Chatoyer Garifuna Folkloric Ballet of New York and their renowned director Felix Gamboa.
Floor 1, Arts of Africa, Oceania, and the Americas, Gallery 350, The Lester Wunderman Collection of Dogon Art

Storytelling: The Odyssey
1–1:20 pm, 1:30–1:50 pm, 2–2:20 pm, 2:30–2:50 pm
Go on an journey to the past with storyteller Tom Lee as he retells Homer's epic tale.
Floor 1, Greek and Roman Art, Gallery 162, Leon Levy and Shelby White Court and Galleries

Fuerza y Animo (Strength and Encouragement)
1–1:20 pm, 1:30–1:50 pm, 2–2:20 pm, 2:30–2:50 pm
Join storyteller Christiamilda Correa for interactive excerpts of Fuerza y Animo, a collection of anecdotes about her desire to collect, interpret, and safeguard her culture's stories.
Floor 1, The American Wing, Gallery 700, The Charles Engelhard Court

World Culture Festival is made possible by the Great Circle Foundation and the Tiger Baron Foundation.

Other events by
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York