We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. Read more…
Thursday
20
DEC

Victoria Falls Adventure 2018

06:00
18:00
Loita Safaris Trekk
Event organized by Loita Safaris Trekk

Get Directions

Category
#var:page_name# cover

VICTORIA FALLS ADVENTURE 2018
BRIEF

The epic Adventure will commence on Thursday 20 December 2018 to 5th January 2018 it’s a lifetime experience that you will cherish and authoritatively say ‘ You know and have been to Africa 2015, we had a 15 Day Safari. In 2016, we had a Splendid 16 Day Safari Package.
For 2018 it will be a 17 Day Adventure Package.
Will travel and Experience life in different Countries. Namely:
Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Namibia.

ADVENTURE COST:
KENYAN CITIZEN: KES. 90,000/=.
Kenyan Resident and Non Resident: USD. 1,100.
Deposit Required to Book your Space: KES. 30,000/=.

DATES:

Thursday 20th December to 5th January 2019
17 DAY ADVENTURE.
Transport is a Comfy Overland Truck.

ACCOMMODATION

1. Large Canvas Tents and Small Mattresses will be Provided.

Carry a Sleeping Bag or Blanket. Camping Cost is All Inclusive in the Package.

2. Rooms / Bandas: at USD. 20 - 50 Per Day for Two People. If you want to SLEEP IN ROOMS,

COST NOT included in the Package.You will Pay Direct over there at the Reception.

ESSENTIALS

1. A VALID PASSPORT.

2. YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE.

3. Medical Cover: UAP Insurance, Britam, Jubilee, CIC etc (Recommended).

4. In case of any pre-existing Medical Conditions, please carry your Medication and INFORM us in advance.

5. Warm Clothing, Personal effects and your Pocket Money!

THE PACKAGE COVERS THE FOLLOWING:
1. Transport in a Comfy Overland Truck.
2. Accommodation – Camping. We will provide Tents and Small Mattresses.
3. Two Meals in a Day (Breakfast and Dinner).
4. Kande Beach Entry Fees.
5. Victoria Falls Entry Fees (Zambia).
6. Arusha Cultural Heritage Centre.
7. Cultural Night.
8. Arusha City, Lilongwe City and Lusaka City Tours.
9. Fun Games and Team Dynamics.

10. Salsa Dancing / Zumba and Body Fitness.

NOT INCLUDED:
1. Bandas / Rooms: USD. 20 - 50 Per Day for Two People.
2. Bungee Jumping (Swing, Slide & Jump): USD 210 Per Person.
3. Botswana/ Namibia Adventures
4. Cruise Safari: USD. 65 per person.
5. Laundry: USD. 5 - USD. 7 Per Wash.
6. Mineral Water or other Drinks.
7. All items of a Personal Nature.

VISAS:
The Cost for VISA Processing in entirely a Clients Responsibility. However, we will assist with the Documentation required and advice accordingly.
For KENYAN CITIZENS: You Do Not need any Visa for the Countries we will Visit (Tanzania, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Namibia).





INTINERARY

DAY ONE: Thursady 20th Dec

NAIROBI – ARUSHA - MTO WA MBU (TZ)

6:00AM: Meeting at the City Market, Nairobi

6:30AM: Departure Time (Strictly).

After a brief will commence with the adventure Lunch will be enroute (Own Cost). 30Mins stop-over at

Arusha.Mto wa Mbu is in the Rift Valley, near Lake Manyara National Park. This is the main Road to the

famous Ngorongoro Crater and Serengeti National Park.

Accommodation at Twiga Campsite. The well maintained Swimming Pool invites all for a cool afternoon Swim.



DAY TWO: 21st Friday Dec

MTO WA MBU – DODOMA (CAPITAL CITY) - IRINGA.

We drive through the stunning scenery enroute to the National capital of Tanzania Dodoma .

Lunch and a City tour will ensue and will head to our destination Iringa one of the oldest and

established towns of Tanzania.



DAY THREE: 22nd Saturday Dec

IRINGA – CHITIMBA BEACH CAMP (MALAWI)

An early morning start since will be crossing the Songwe border of Tanzania and Malawi

We plan to get to Camp at Chitimba Beach at the shores of the famous lake Malawi renowned

for its sereneness.



DAY FOUR: 23rd Sunday Dec

CHITIMBA – KANDE BEACH (MALAWI)

Will leave from Chitimba to Kande Beach a route that will have the most amazing uncomparable scenery.

the drive takes us through panoramic views of the Chitimba hills and the escarpment below.

We arrive at the famed Kande beach at 4:00pm. Lake Malawi is known for diving and fishing. It’s commonly

known as the Lake of Stars.





DAY FIVE:24th Monday Dec

KANDE BEACH

Will spend a fully day relaxing in the white sandy Kande beach one of the best beach in Africa with clear blue

and indulging in ...group dynamics, swimming, games, boat rides etc. This will be a day well spent swimming,

relaxing and having fun. Optional visit to a local village for cultural experience.

Perfect day for your Laundry.



DAY SIX: 25th Tuesday Dec

KANDE BEACH – CHIPATA (ZAMBIA)

Will exit Malawi from Kande beach cross the border Mwani/Mchinji border and head into Zambia to specifically

Chipata where will have a Christmas Party.



DAY SEVEN: 26th Wednesday Dec

CHIPATA – LUSAKA CITY

Will Depart from Chipata and head to Lusaka in the Southern part Zambia it’s the Capital and largest City of Zambia.

This is a day to relax and enjoy the cool evening hours at the lovely Eureka Camp.

Cultural Night in Lusaka.



DAY EIGHT: 27th Thursday Dec

LUSAKA – LIVINGSTONE TOWN / VICTORIA FALLS

Will begin our Journey to the famous Livingstone Renamed after Dr. Livingstone who explored the area,Livingstone

town was established in 1905 and it’s a hub for visitors from all over the world.

Will camp at Livingstone and enjoy an evening swim and rest.





DAY NINE: 28th Friday Dec

VICTORIA FALLS

Will have packed day at Victoria Falls scenic walking safari an amazing experience to watch the

500,000,000 litres of water flowing - resulting in the world's largest sheet of falling water!!

the local people call it Mosi-oa-Tunya: the Smoke that Thunders!!!

Optional activities include: Cruise Safari, Rafting, Bungee Jumping, Helicopter Safari, Micro Lighting

and others.



DAY TEN: 29th Saturday

BOTSWANA/NAMIBIA

A day Tour to either Botswana or Namibia are Optional.

Three Nights at Victoria Falls enables you to appreciate the panoramic falls and immensely enjoy yourself!
Optional: you can cross to Zimbabwe which is only 5 Kilometres away.
This is a good day for Laundry.



DAY ELEVEN:30th Sunday

NAMIBIA/ZIMBABWE

A Day Trip to any of the bordering towns too either Namibia or Zimbabwe

Optional Day to also cover more activities at Livingstone.



DAY TWELVE: 31st Monday

LIVINGSTONE - LUSAKA CITY (ZAMBIA) - SHOPPING

We start off our journey from Livingstone to Lusaka.

On arrival we will visit main Lusaka Malls for shopping matters.

Dinner and overnight for the New years Eve at the Lovely Eureka Campsite.



DAY THIRTEEN: 1st Tuesday Jan

LUSAKA – MPIKA

The drive from Lusaka to Mpika is one of the best as we get to appreciate the panoramic

countryside with large forest cover.



DAY FOURTEEN: 2nd Wednesday Jan

MPIKA – MBEYA

We will start off from Mpika for Mbeya. We will cross the Nakonde – Tunduma border

and proceed with our cool Safari.

This is one of the busiest border crossing points in Africa: it’s always important to be vigilant at all

border points. Arrival in Mbeya in the evening.



DAY FIFTEEN: 3rd Thursday Jan

MBEYA – DODOMA

Dodoma is the Capital City of Tanzania and of the best places to visit and relax.

Departure from Mbeya at 7:00am. Arrival in Dodoma at 6:30pm.



DAY SIXTEEN: 4th Friday Jan

DODOMA – ARUSHA

Departure from Dodoma city and head Arusha at 5:30pm.

In Arusha, we will have a “Last night Party” to appreciate the Victoria Falls Adventure 2018.

Moreover, we will have a campfire. For the party lovers, you can experience Arusha city at night (Optional).

Arusha City is fondly considered as the Safari Capital of Tanzania.



DAY SEVENTEEN: 5th Jan

ARUSHA SHOPPING - NAIROBI

Will visit the Snake Park after breakfast

We will start off from our campsite and have a guided City Tour. This will also be a good time for shopping in

Arusha for our loved ones.

Arrival in Nairobi at 8:00pm…